Ben Hogan Award

History of Semifinalists, Finalists and Winners

2022

Winner: TBA

Finalists: Ludvig Aberg, Texas Tech; Sam Bennett, Texas A&M; Eugenio Chacarra, Oklahoma State

Semifinalists: Ludvig Aberg, Texas Tech; Sam Bennett, Texas A&M; Eugenio Chacarra, Oklahoma State; Pierceson Coody, Texas; Chris Gotterup, Oklahoma; Cole Hammer, Texas; RJ Manke, Washington; Logan McAllister, Oklahoma; Trent Phillips, Georgia; Michael Thorbjornsen, Stanford


2021

Winner: John Pak, Florida State 

Finalists: Pierceson Coody, Texas; John Pak, Florida State; Davis Thompson, Georgia

Semifinalists: Ludvig Aberg, Texas Tech; Sam Bennett, Texas A&M; Pierceson Coody, Texas; Alex Fitzpatrick, Wake Forest; Nick Gabrelcik, North Florida; Mac Meissner, SMU; John Pak, Florida State; David Puig, Arizona State; Garett Reband, Oklahoma; Davis Thompson, Georgia


2020

Winner: Sahith Theegala, Pepperdine

Finalists: John Augenstein, Vanderbilt; Ricky Castillo, Florida; Sahith Theegala, Pepperdine

Semifinalists: John Augenstein, Vanderbilt; Ricky Castillo, Florida; Pierceson Coody, Texas; Quade Cummins, Oklahoma; William Mouw, Pepperdine; John Pak, Florida State; Garett Reband, Oklahoma; Sahith Theegala, Pepperdine; Davis Thompson, Georgia; Chun An Yu, Arizona State


2019

Winner: Viktor Hovland, Oklahoma State

Finalists: Viktor Hovland, Oklahoma State; Collin Morikawa, California; Matthew Wolff, Oklahoma State

Semifinalists: Will Gordon, Vanderbilt; Cole Hammer, Texas; Viktor Hovland, Oklahoma State; Collin Morikawa, California; Bryson Nimmer, Clemson; Alex Smalley, Duke; Justin Suh, Southern California; Matthew Wolff, Oklahoma State; Brandon Wu, Stanford; Chun An Yu, Arizona State


2018

Winner: Doug Ghim, Texas

Finalists: Doug Ghim, Texas; Collin Morikawa, California; Braden Thornberry, Ole Miss

Semifinalists: Shintaro Ban, UNLV; Zach Bauchou, Oklahoma State; Doug Ghim, Texas; Viktor Hovland, Oklahoma State; Theo Humphrey, Vanderbilt; Collin Morikawa, California; Fredrik Nilehn, Texas Tech; Justin Suh, Southern California; Braden Thornberry, Ole Miss; Norman Xiong, Oregon


2017

Winner: Maverick McNealy, Stanford

Finalists: Wyndham Clark, Oregon; Maverick McNealy, Stanford; Dylan Meyer, Illinois

Semifinalists: Sam Burns, LSU; Wyndham Clark, Oregon; Sean Crocker, Southern California; Jared du Toit, Arizona State; Nick Hardy, Illinois; Maverick McNealy, Stanford; Dylan Meyer, Illinois; Collin Morikawa, California; Matthias Schwab, Vanderbilt; Will Zalatoris, Wake Forest


2016

Winner: Jon Rahm, Arizona State (2x winner!)

Finalists: Beau Hossler, Texas; Maverick McNealy, Stanford; Jon Rahm, Arizona State

Semifinalists: Charlie Danielson, Illinois; Sam Horsfield, Florida; Beau Hossler, Texas; Michael Johnson, Auburn; Lee McCoy, Georgia; Maverick McNealy, Stanford; Matt NeSmith, South Carolina; Jon Rahm, Arizona State; Robby Shelton, Alabama; Aaron Wise, Oregon


2015

Winner: Jon Rahm, Arizona State

Finalists: Maverick McNealy, Stanford; Cheng-Tsung Pan, Washington; Jon Rahm, Arizona State

Semifinalists: Gavin Green, New Mexico; Beau Hossler, Texas; Kyle Jones, Baylor; Lee McCoy, Georgia; Maverick McNealy, Stanford; Cheng-Tsung Pan, Washington; Jon Rahm, Arizona State; Ollie Schniederjans, Georgia Tech; Robby Shelton, Alabama; Hunter Stewart, Vanderbilt


2014

Winner: Patrick Rodgers, Stanford

Finalists: Patrick Rodgers, Stanford; Ollie Schniederjans, Georgia Tech; Cameron Wilson, Stanford

Semifinalists: Bryson Dechambeau, SMU; Greg Eason, UCF; Joey Garber, Georgia; Brandon Hagy, California; Cheng-Tsung Pan, Washington; Patrick Rodgers, Stanford; Ollie Schniederjans, Georgia Tech; Robby Shelton, Alabama; Cameron Wilson, Stanford; Bobby Wyatt, Alabama


2013

Winner: Chris Williams, Washington

Finalists: Julien Brun, TCU; Michael Kim, California; Chris Williams, Washington

Semifinalists: Julien Brun, TCU; Albin Choi, NC State; Sean Dale, North Florida; Michael Kim, California; Cheng-Tsung Pan, Washington; Patrick Rodgers, Stanford; Brandon Stone, Texas; Justin Thomas, Alabama; Chris Williams, Washington; Bobby Wyatt, Alabama


2012

Winner: Patrick Cantlay, UCLA

Finalists: Patrick Cantlay, UCLA; Patrick Rodgers, Stanford; Jordan Spieth, Texas

Semifinalists: Blayne Barber, Auburn; Julien Brun, TCU; Patrick Cantlay, UCLA; Dylan Frittelli, Texas; Corbin Mills, Clemson; Cheng-Tsung Pan, Washington; Patrick Rodgers, Stanford; Jordan Spieth, Texas; Justin Thomas, Alabama; Chris Williams, Washington


2011

Winner: Peter Uihlein, Oklahoma State

Finalists: Patrick Cantlay, UCLA; Kevin Tway, Oklahoma State; Peter Uihlein, Oklahoma State

Semifinalists: Blayne Barber, Auburn; Patrick Cantlay, UCLA; Bud Cauley, Alabama; Andres Echavarria, Florida; Morgan Hoffmann, Oklahoma State; Scott Langley, Illinois; Patrick Reed, Augusta State; Kevin Tway, Oklahoma State; Peter Uihlein, Oklahoma State; Andrew Yun, Stanford


2010

Winner: Nick Taylor, Washington

Finalists: Bud Cauley, Alabama; Russell Henley, Georgia; Nick Taylor, Washington

Semifinalists: Bud Cauley, Alabama; David Chung, Stanford; Harris English, Georgia; Dylan Frittelli, Texas; Brendan Gielow, Wake Forest; Russell Henley, Georgia; Patrick Reed, Augusta State; Nick Taylor, Washington; Kevin Tway, Oklahoma State; Peter Uihlein, Oklahoma State


2009

Winner: Kyle Stanley, Clemson

Finalists: Jorge Campillo, Indiana; Rickie Fowler, Oklahoma State; Kyle Stanley, Clemson

Semifinalists: Jorge Campillo, Indiana; Bud Cauley, Alabama; Rickie Fowler, Oklahoma State; Matthew Giles, USC; Morgan Hoffmann, Oklahoma State; Billy Horschel, Florida; Kyle Stanley, Clemson; Nick Taylor, Washington; Cameron Tringale, Georgia Tech; Mike Van Sickle, Marquette


2008

Winner: Rickie Fowler, Oklahoma State

Finalists: Rickie Fowler, Oklahoma State; Jamie Lovemark, Southern California; Michael Thompson, Alabama

Semifinalists: Jonas Blixt, Florida State; Kevin Chappell, UCLA; Jonas Enander Hedin, Charlotte; Rickie Fowler, Oklahoma State; Chesson Hadley, Georgia Tech; Rory Hie, Southern California; Jamie Lovemark, Southern California; Webb Simpson, Wake Forest; Joel Sjoholm, Georgia State; Michael Thompson, Alabama


2007

Winner: Chris Kirk, Georgia

Finalists: Rhys Davies, East Tennessee State; Chris Kirk, Georgia; Pablo Martin, Oklahoma State

Semifinalists: Rhys Davies, East Tennessee State; Billy Horschel, Florida; Dustin Johnson, Coastal Carolina; Chris Kirk, Georgia; Colt Knost, SMU; Jamie Lovemark, Southern California; Pablo Martin, Oklahoma State; Jonathan Moore, Oklahoma State; Webb Simpson, Wake Forest; Dawie Van Der Walt, Lamar


2006

Winner: Matt Every, Florida

Finalists: Matt Every, Florida; Anthony Kim, Oklahoma; Chris Kirk, Georgia

Semifinalists: Ryan Baca, Baylor; Roberto Castro, Georgia Tech; Rhys Davies, East Tennessee State; Matt Every, Florida;
Andres Gonzales, UNLV; Brian Harman, Georgia; Anthony Kim, Oklahoma; Chris Kirk, Georgia; Pablo Martin, Oklahoma State; Kyle Reifers, Wake Forest


2005

Winner: Ryan Moore, UNLV

Finalists: Spencer Levin, New Mexico; Ryan Moore, UNLV; Aron Price, Georgia Southern

Semifinalists: Alejandro Canizares, Arizona State; Rhys Davies, East Tennessee State; Spencer Levin, New Mexico;
Pablo Martin, Oklahoma State; Ryan Moore, UNLV; Jeff Overton, Indiana; Aron Price, Georgia Southern; Michael Putnam, Pepperdine; Matthew Rosenfeld, Texas; Nicholas Thompson, Georgia Tech


2004

Winner: Bill Haas, Wake Forest

Finalists: Bill Haas, Wake Forest; Matt Hendrix, Clemson; Brock Mackenzie, Washington; Chris Nallen, Arizona; Chris Stroud, Lamar

Semifinalists: Matt Every, Florida; Bill Haas, Wake Forest; Matt Hendrix, Clemson; Brock Mackenzie, Washington; Ryan Moore, UNLV; Chris Nallen, Arizona; Chris Stroud, Lamar; Peter Tomasulo, California; Camilo Villegas, Florida; Casey Wittenberg, Oklahoma State


2003

Winner: Ricky Barnes, Arizona; Hunter Mahan, Oklahoma State (A Tie!)

Finalists: Ricky Barnes, Arizona; Bill Haas, Wake Forest; Hunter Mahan, Oklahoma State; Ryan Moore, UNLV; D.J. Trahan, Clemson

Semifinalists: Ricky Barnes, Arizona; Dustin Bray, North Carolina;
Bill Haas, Wake Forest; Hunter Mahan, Oklahoma State; Ryan Moore, UNLV; Chris Nallen, Arizona; Adam Rubinson, TCU; D.J. Trahan, Clemson; Justin Walters, NC State; Nick Watney, Fresno State; Oliver Wilson, Augusta State


2002

Winner: D.J. Trahan, Clemson

Finalists: Bill Haas, Wake Forest; Ryan Hybl, Georgia; Hunter Mahan, Oklahoma State; Troy Matteson, Georgia Tech; Graeme McDowell, UAB; Chez Reavie, Arizona State; D.J. Trahan, Clemson; Camilo Villegas, Florida; Nick Watney, Fresno State; Lee Williamson, Purdue

Semifinalists: Clint Colbert, Savannah College; Brendon de Jonge, Virginia Tech; Bill Haas, Wake Forest; Kevin Haefner, Auburn; Jason Hartwick, Texas; Ryan Hybl, Georgia; Brock Mackenzie, Washington; Hunter Mahan, Oklahoma State; Troy Matteson, Georgia Tech; Graeme McDowell, UAB; Kris Mikkelsen, Georgia Tech; Chris Nallen, Arizona; Rob Oppenheim, Rollins College; Chez Reavie, Arizona State; Steve Sokol, Florida Southern; Kevin Stadler, Southern California; D.J. Trahan, Clemson; Camilo Villegas, Florida; Nick Watney, Fresno State; Lee Williamson, Purdue


2001

Winner: Wil Collins, New Mexico


2000

Winner: Chris James, Oklahoma


1999

Winner: Steve Friesen, Nebraska


1998

Winner: Jamie Broce, Ball State


1997

Winner: Jeff Fahrenbruch, Texas


1996

Winner: Mark Wilson, North Carolina


1995

Winner: Trip Kuehne, Oklahoma State


1994

Winner: William Blackmon, Auburn


1993

Winner: Marten Olander, Alabama


1992

Winner: Jon Lindquist, Gustavus Adolphus College


1991

Winner: Brian Bridges, Kent State


1990

(inaugural trophy)

Winner: Kevin Wentworth, Oklahoma State


PLEASE NOTE:  Current criteria began in 2002. Prior to that, academic performance was included in the criteria.